Privacy

Sport4Change

.

Privacy policy

SPORTING FREEDOM PTY LTD (K2020247026), known and trading as “Sport4Change” takes your privacy very seriously. We will not pass your personal details on to anyone, except the charity you have chosen to support, without your express consent.

Sport4Change shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, "personal
information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:
http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.

The only exception to this rule is when you register a Sport4Change fundraising page. Your name, email address and postal address may be given to the charity so they can identify you as the source of donations received.

Please note that by visiting or registering with Sport4Change, you are agreeing to the practices detailed below, so please read carefully to find out how we will treat your information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Site visitor information

Sport4Change collects information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of all visitors to our site. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. This information is only collected in aggregate (in other words, we are not able to monitor your individual usage of the site) and helps us monitor site traffic patterns to improve our service.

This site uses cookies for some interactive features. A cookie is a small amount of data, which includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Most browsers will automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser to reject cookies, but some parts of the website may not function properly if the cookies are rejected. 

Registered Sport4Change user information

When you create a secure personal account for the purpose of creating a Sport4Change fundraising page, we collect your title, name, email address, postal address, your phone number (where you agree to provide it) and your password. We will automatically pass on your name and email and home addresses to the charity that will benefit from the donations you are collecting. In all other instances, this information will be withheld from third parties unless you give us your express consent to do otherwise.

Device & Usage Information:

When you interact with Sport4Change through the Services, we automatically receive and store certain information from devices that you use to access the Services. This information is collected passively by using various technologies, and includes the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Services, your operating system, and location data through an IP address that identifies the city and state where you logged into the Platform or your precise geo-location if you have permitted your mobile device to provide that information to us. Sport4Change either stores such information itself or such information is included in databases owned and maintained by Sport4Change, or its agents or service providers.

Aggregated Data:

In an ongoing effort to better understand the use of our Services and serve you, Sport4Change often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behaviour based on information we collect. We can de-identify and aggregate the information collected through the Services for research purposes or any other purposes, and we can share this information with our affiliates, agents, business partners, or other third parties (e.g., Google Analytics).

Location Information:

When you use the Services to organize a fundraising campaign, the Services request that you provide your city or town or province of residence. Please keep in mind that other users of the Services can view your city or town or province of residence in connection with the campaign if it is made available within Sport4Changes's Public Search Directory.

Creation of a fundraising campaign:

When you create a campaign on our Platform, we collect the information you choose to provide us in relation to your campaign. For example, you can provide a campaign title, choose a campaign category, upload images, and describe your campaign goal(s). Our payment processors collect and maintain information related to your withdrawal of funds from any campaign.

Donor information

If you donate, we collect your first and last name, your credit or debit card details (including card type, card number and expiry date) and your billing address. We will only use your payment details for the purpose of processing your donation via our payment partner, ABSA.

To find out more about the security of your payments, please read our Security Policy. Our payment processors collect your credit card details and other information necessary to process the donation.

Charities’ use of your personal information

Where your personal details have been passed to a charity through our website, we accept no responsibility for the subsequent use of your personal information by the charity. If you wish to stop receiving further communications from a charity, please contact them directly.

Security precautions to protect your information

Sport4Change has implemented technical and organizational security measures to protect the information provided via the Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. For example, limiting access to information only to employees and authorized service providers who need to know such information for the purposes described in this Policy. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Email sent to or from the Services may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any information to Sport4Change via the Internet. It is always your responsibility to keep your password secure to avoid unauthorised use of your account.

Device & Usage Information:

When you interact with Sport4Change through the Services, we automatically receive and store certain information from devices that you use to access the Services.

OUR USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Sport4Change uses the information collected from the Services in a manner that is consistent with this Policy. We use the information that you provide (or otherwise permit the Services to access) for the following purposes:

  1. Communicating with You

We use the information we collect to contact you for administrative purposes (e.g., to provide services and information that you request or to respond to comments and questions). For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the information you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem.

We also use the information we collect to send you communications relating to the Services, such as updates on promotions and events, communications relating to products and services offered by us and by third parties, and communications about services we believe will be of interest to you.

  1. Providing the Services

We use the information we collect to operate, maintain, and provide our Services such as enabling access to the Platform, customer support or to complete transactions. We also may provide (i) a report to campaign or event organizers that tells them who responded to a particular offer or to facilitate the fulfilment of an order that you have made; or (ii) our gift registry partners with all the necessary data to accurately update their gift registries.

  1. Analytics and Product Development

We use the information we collect to analyse data usage trends and preferences to improve the accuracy, effectiveness, security, usability, or popularity of our Services.

OUR DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE SERVICES

There are certain circumstances in which we share information collected through the Services with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below.

  1. Agents, Consultants, Vendors and Related Third Parties:

Sport4Change sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions on Sport4Changes's behalf, and we provide access to or share your information with these companies so they can perform services for us. Examples of such functions include marketing, mailing information, data storage, security, fraud prevention, payment processing, legal services, and maintaining databases.

  1. Legal Requirements:

Sport4Change can access, disclose, transfer and preserve your information to: (i) comply with the law including search warrants, court orders, and other legal process; and respond to inquiries or requests from government, regulatory, law enforcement, public authorities, or content protection organizations; (ii) protect and defend the legal rights, privacy, safety or property of Sport4Change, its affiliates, subsidiaries, employees, agents, contractors, or its users; (iii) permit us to pursue available remedies, commence, participate in, or defend litigation, or limit the damages we may sustain; or (iv) enforce this Policy or any applicable Terms of Service.

  1. Campaign Organizers and beneficiaries of campaigns:

We share your information with campaign organizers and, if not the same, the beneficiaries of the campaign. For example, if you donate to a fundraising campaign, we share your name, email address and other information you have provided in connection with your donation with the campaign organizer or beneficiary, who may contact you. For example, if an individual starts a campaign for a charity and you donate to that campaign, the campaign organizer (individual) and the beneficiary (charity) will receive your information. In the same scenario, beneficiary may communicate with you about your donation and/or may rely on your information to comply with its legal and auditing requirements.

  1. Analytics

We use third-party web analytics services on our Services, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers use the sort of technology previously described in the “Cookies and other electronic technologies” section to help us analyse how users use the Services, including by noting the third-party website from which you arrive, and provide certain features to you. The information (including your IP address) collected by the technology will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Services. This information can be used to place interest-based advertisements on the Platform. This may result in you seeing advertisements for our Platform when you visit other websites

ECT Act 2002
Sport4Change complies with the regulations of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002

This means that Sport4Change:

• will only keep personal data that is adequate, relevant, and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
• will use data only for the specific purposes for which it was collected;
• will not keep personal information for longer than is necessary;
• will not disclosed personal details to third parties without the consent of the individual;
• will allow individuals to have access to information held about them if requested; and
• will take adequate security measures in order to protect your personal information.

Legal Process

Although unlikely, Sport4Change may be forced by law to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate authorities.

We use information we collect to defend our legal rights, comply with laws, and enforce our Terms of Service and this Policy.

Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

Use of the Sport4Change website and associated services implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you are not satisfied with any aspect of it, please do not continue to use the website and services. This policy may change from time to time and you are deemed to have accepted the current version each time you use sport4change.co.za. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at admin@sport4change.co.za.

Sport4Change reserves the right to update or modify this Policy at any time and from time to time. We will notify you of any updates or changes we make to this Policy.